Privacy Notice

Order Placed

(Issue no: 1  – Issue date:  May 25 2018)

1. Introduction

DM Holdings WA Pty Ltd trading as “Thermo Foodie and The Chef” provides LCHF (low carb, healthy fat) information, recipes and resources and services to interested people. The privacy and security of our audience and customers are of paramount importance, so we’re committed to protecting the data you share with us. This privacy notice explains how Thermo Foodie and the Chef processes information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“personal data”) collected through the use of our website and services.

Thermo Foodie and The Chef are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Thermo Foodie and the Chef are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Any information stored by Thermo Foodie and The Chef is treated as confidential. All information is secured and accessed only by authorised personnel, with appropriate security measures in place to protect against breach or loss.

2. Collection and use

2.1 Email & personal details

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to create an account with Thermo Foodie and The Chef to access customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

If you are a visitor to our website you will be offered various downloads, offers or services. Should you choose to access a part of Thermo Foodie and The Chef that is not freely available, eg a sign-up offer for a meal plan or paid product, you will be asked to provide your email address and agree to receive ongoing (relevant) communications.  If you do not grant the requested consent, accessing the special offers may not be possible.

Depending on which offer you are accessing, your data will be processed in one or more of the following ways:

  1. Added to Thermo Foodie and The Chef’s email marketing list on ‘Drip’, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. When you open or click links in our emails, your action will be automatically noted so that Thermo Foodie and The Chef can serve you better.  View their safeguard here.
  2. Payment securely processed by Stripe or Paypal, who themselves adhere to privacy laws with strong security. Review their security hereand here 
  3. Recorded securely in the Thermo Foodie and The Chef’s membership site so you can log in and receive proper receipts. All proper precautions are in place, including multi-level security.

At no time are credit card details processed by Thermo Foodie and The Chef itself, nor are they stored on Thermo Foodie and The Chef’s host server.

When you communicate with us via email we may maintain a record of your communication.

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing bookkeeping transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Thermo Foodie and The Chef take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

2.2 Cookies

Cookies are temporary, small pieces of information sent to a visitor’s hard disk. They can’t run programs or deliver viruses, nor can they track your behaviour in alarming ways. The Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics are both cookies used by Thermo Foodie and The Chef, exclusively for the purpose of tracking which pages on Thermo Foodie and The Chef’s website you’ve visited and for how long. These type of cookies are used by Thermo Foodie and The Chef to ensure we deliver content our visitors enjoy and find useful, as well as to create effective resources. For each visitor on the website via these cookies, we can view non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the website.

If you are on Facebook or Instagram, they may result in you being shown our ads.

Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

2.3 Links to other sites

Please be aware that when we link to other sites outside Thermo Foodie and The Chef, they are outside our sphere of influence. We cannot be held responsible for their content, nor their privacy notices.

2.4 Right to review & update

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. If you wish to inquire about your personal data held by Thermo Foodie and The Chef please email info@thermofoodieandthechef.com

Retention & deletion

3.1 Automated unsubscribe

At the bottom of every email sent by Thermo Foodie and The Chef, you will see an ‘unsubscribe’ link. This instantly stops all automated communications to you from Thermo Foodie and The Chef, including support for paid products & services and exclusive pre orders or offers.

3.2 Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request ALL your data is stripped of personal identifiers. As a general subscriber, this means you’d be deleted from the list.  If you’ve bought a product, your private data will be replaced with generic, non-identifying numbers.

4. Acceptance of these conditions

We have the right to assume all visitors have carefully read this notice, particularly when they are explicitly agreeing to its terms. If someone does not agree with this policy, they should refrain from using our website or offers. We have the right to update our privacy notice as necessary, and this will be reflected with versioning details as per the top of this notice.

5. Sharing of personal information

At no time other than disclosed in 2.1 above (for required processing) will we share your data. This includes selling or renting it to 3rd parties.

6. Our legal obligation to disclose personal information

We will reveal a visitor’s personal information without their permission only when we are required to by law.

7. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 (or under the age of 14 for anyone living in Spain or South Korea) or knowingly allow such persons to subscribe to our lists. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the relevant age without parental consent, we take steps to delete that information.

8. Further information or action

Thermo Foodie and The Chef reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Notice at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.Thermo Foodie and The Chef welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Notice.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Thermo Foodie and The Chef,

PO BOX 70

INGLEWOOD WA 6932

Email: info@thermofoodieandthechef.com

General disclaimer

All DM Holdings WA Pty LTD’s information and products are intended for information purposes only. Nothing on the site or in products/services provided should be interpreted as legal, medical, or other professional advice.

Any testimonials are not to be taken as a guarantee that you will get the same results. There are many factors influencing your success.

Affiliate links

At times, affiliate links are included throughout Thermo Foodie and The Chef’s site and blog posts. These are only ever for services and products Thermo Foodie and The Chef wholeheartedly endorses and uses. Such links will be disclosed in each individual piece.

Business details

Except where stated, all prices are in AUS Dollars.

Trading name: DM Holdings WA Pty Ltd t/as Thermo Foodie and The Chef

ABN: 36 500 199 858

Country: Australia

Pin It on Pinterest